Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.

Principal Investigators

Richard Haynes

Richard Haynes

Professor of Renal Medicine and Clinical Trials

Will Herrington

Will Herrington

Associate Professor

MRC-Kidney Research UK Professor David Kerr Clinician Scientist

David Preiss

David Preiss

Associate Professor

steering committee co-chairs

Colin Baigent

Colin Baigent

Professor of Epidemiology and Director, MRC PHRU

Martin Landray

Martin Landray

Professor of Medicine and Epidemiology; Deputy Director, Big Data Institute

Statisticians

Jon Emberson

Jon Emberson

Professor of Medical Statistics and Epidemiology

Natalie Staplin

Natalie Staplin

MRC PHRU Senior Statistician

CLINICAL RESEARCH FELLOWs

Doreen Zhu

Doreen Zhu

Nephrologist


Sarah Ng.png

Sarah Ng

Clinical Research Fellow

Emily Sammons.png

Emily Sammons

Lead Safety Officer

The Central Co-ordinating Office (CCO) team in Mar 2020

EMPA-KIDNEY Oxford team photo 2020-03-09.jpg

Central co-ordinating OFFICE TRIAL STAFF

Senior Trial Managers: Rejive Dayanandan, Kevin Murphy & Liz Wincott

Trial Managers: Richard Brown (Germany), Andy Burke, Robert Dykas, Mo Gray, Ryonfa Lee (Japan), Nik Luker, John Nolan, Michelle Nunn, YanRu Qiao (UK), Shraddha Shah, Lucy Fletcher (Canada & USA), Kelly Yu (China & Malaysia)

Trial Administrators: Sue Fathers, Julia Heineman, Sandra Pickworth, Alison Timadjer, Monique Willett

Statistics: Martine Fiore

Central co-ordinating OFFICE training and monitoring team

Head of Monitoring and Nurse Training: Carol Knott

Nurse Monitors: Joanne Davies, Jenny Ingell, Patrick Zettergren

developMENT TEAM

Developers: Rach AitSadi, Alex Baxter, Lukasz Danel, Sonja Grotjahn, Rijo Kurian, Mike Lay, Archie Maskill, Rowan Moys, Ola Murawska, Rachel Raff, Allen Young

Laboratory Programmers: Mark Caple

Testing: Bob Goodenough (Lead), Angela Field, Guanguo Cui, Charles Daniels, Ashley Lawson, Youcef Mostefai, Dheeptha Radhakrishnan, Samee Syed, Shuang Xia

Senior Analyst/Programmers: Will Stevens & Karl Wallendszus

Central Co-ordinating Office Laboratory Staff

Mike Hill

Laboratory Scientific Director: Mike Hill